Call Call 
+61  3 9311 5180

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy ensures that SCM meets its legal and ethical requirements in regard to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information it holds in regard to its student population, staff, other clients and interactions with external organisations.

Policy
  • In collecting personal information SCM will comply with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001.
  • SCM is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information.
  • SCM must make available to any Government approved agency all personal records as well as records of education process and operations within SCM as a registered training organisation. Students sign a statement in the student agreement that they waive their right to privacy in these aspects.
  • Student records remain confidential to non Government parties.

Collection of information
  • In the course of its business, SCM will collect information from students, potential students, and other clients either electronically or in hard copy format; including information that personally identifies individual people.
  • SCM will record various communications between the organisation and students, prospective students, other clients and associated organisations.
  • SCM will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means that is necessary for the functions of SCM.

Use of information
  • The information supplied by individuals will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, to enable efficient administration, and to maintain proper student and client records. If an individual chooses not to provide certain information then we may be unable to provide some services or provide appropriate information.

Disclosure of personal information
  • Personal information about students studying with SCM may be shared with the Australian Government and ASQA. This information includes personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes, and circumstances related to funding (if applicable).
  • SCM will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:
    • the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware, that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation
    • the individual concerned has given written consent
    • SCM believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person
    • the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
    • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.
  • Any person or organisation to which personal information is disclosed as described in this policy is not permitted to use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.
  • Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, SCM shall include in the record containing that information, a note of the disclosure.

Security of personal information
  • SCM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is:
    • relevant to the purpose for which it was collected
    • up to date
    • complete
    • accurately recorded.
  • SCM will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information collected from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Right to access records
  • Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that SCM holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing and sent to Sunshine College of Management Pty Ltd.
    18, Withers Street | Sunshine
    Vic 3020 | Australia
    OR
    An email can be sent for the same on: info@scm.vic.edu.au.

There is no charge for a student to access personal information that SCM holds about them. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information within ten (10) working days of receiving their written request.

Amendment to records

If an individual considers the personal information that SCM holds about them to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended.

Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where a student requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

Copyright © 2013 Sunshine College of Management Pty Ltd.
RTO ID : 121908 | CRICOS Provider Number: 02835G | ABN: 40 122 957 199    Privacy policy
Powered by Go Click On